Well, it’s that time of year again, when the mass of ‘Yearly Favourites’ posts start coming out and my ‘Best Books of the Year’ posts are some of my favourites to write. I love looking back over my year in books and reminiscing about all the amazing works of fiction I’ve laid my hands on. It’s difficult to narrow down, but I think I done it so without further ado, my favourite books of 2015… In no particular order because picking them was hard enough, let alone putting them in order.
I Am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
Links: Goodreads | Amazon
One of my favourite books is The Book Thief so I was really excited but really nervous to finally read more of Markus’s work. I Am the Messenger is just as beautiful, although completely different from The Book Thief but you can see snippets of Zusak’s otherworldly use of words and the way he strings sentences together throughout. A highly unusual but original plotline and without a doubt one of the best books I’ve read, not just this year but ever.
Every Day by David Levithan
Links: Goodreads | Amazon
I think I finished this book in just over a day and trust me, I am a slow ass reader so that is seriously saying something. Oh it was just the most beautiful bloody book and with the most intriguing plotline. If you love Young Adult, this is for you. If you love books with emotion, this is for you. If you love books that are a bit different but you can still relate to, this is for you. Basically, if you love books, this is for you.
When God Was a Rabbit by Sarah Winman
Links: Goodreads | Amazon | Review
You might remember World Book Night this year? Well, this was one of the books featured and the book I chose to hand out to people as I was lucky enough to be a volunteer for the first time. I loved the sound of this book so desperately wanted to read it myself and wow, wow, wow, wow. It blew me away. The most perfect coming-of-age story I have ever read, it was just beautiful and heart-warming and real and I urge everyone to give it a try.
The Zig Zag Girl by Elly Griffiths
Links: Goodreads | Amazon | Review
This is a book that I still think about, almost a year after reading it. It flitters around my mind every now and again and I’ll think, ‘damn, that was a fantastic book’, and honestly, not many books fall into that category. This was outstanding and I am thoroughly ashamed of myself for not reading her books sooner. Crime, magic, incredible characters and a fantastic setting is The Zig Zag Girl summed up. Crime fans… you know what to do.
Game of Scones by Samantha Tonge
Links: Goodreads | Amazon | Review
Oh I just ate this book up! I loved absolutely everything about it and it fully transported you to the beautiful setting of Taxos where you would dream you were laying on the beach, hanging out with the lovely locals or sharing a yummy scone will gorgeous Niko. Game of Scones was the absolute perfect summer read for me – quirky, fun and indulging chick lit at it’s finest. The only downfall was that it made me desperately hungry…
The Dead Wife’s Handbook by Hannah Beckerman
Links: Goodreads | Amazon | Review
I was shockingly late to the party on this one – I read it about a year after everyone else but man alive am I glad I finally got there in the end. This book made me cry more times than I care to admit. More times than I thought possible in the duration of one book. It will just destroy you in every which way possible and make you understand the meaning of love and existence. It’s a book that affected me deeply and for that it has a very well deserved space in this post.
[…] series a good while ago and it firmly became one of my absolute favourite books and featured in my top books of 2015 post! Crime, magic, 1940’s Brighton – what more could you want in a book? It took me far too […]
[…] this big and get as many bloggers involved as possible! Sam’s Game of Scones made it onto my best books of 2015 list so I have no doubt Breakfast at Poldark’s is going to be equally as delicious! Ready for […]
I’m definitely popping these on my “to read” list for 2016, I’ll let you know what I think!
Thanks for the recommendations,
Leah x
Yay, I’m so glad! Really hope you enjoy them as much as I did! (: xx
Adored The Dead Wife’s Handbook and am about to read the Game Of Scones Christmas sequel this Christmas. As for the other four, have written them down to get to next year, still looking forward to The Book Thief. Thanks for this, Jenny, and for inspiring me so much in 2015!
The GoS’s sequel is one I NEED to read! I keep meaning to get it! I hope you enjoy The Book Thief as much as I did. Would love to hear your thoughts when you’ve read it! And that’s very sweet, thank you and you’re so welcome! xx
🙂
I haven’t read any of these! I definitely will check some of these out! Thanks for the list ^-^
You’re very welcome, I hope you enjoy them! (: xx
I’ll definitely read some of these, especially Markus Zusak’s because I loved The Book Thief!
Zoel Hernández | zoelhernandez.wordpress.com
Ooh I so hope you like it! Its vastly different but just as amazing! xx
I’ve only read When God Was A Rabbit from your list so that means more on my TBR list!
A few of my faves from this year are The True Picture by Alison Habens, Ladder Of Years by Anne Tyler and The Panda Theory by Pascal Garnier. It’s been a year of great books 🙂
Stephanie Jane
Hehehe I would apologise but I’m not sorry 😛 How did you find When God Was a Rabbit? It has definitely been a great book year! Wonder what next year has in store? xx
I finally read Celeste Ng’s “Everything I Never Told You” this year and I thought it was fantastic! Sad, but fantastic!
Ooh I love a sad book, will check this out! (: xx
Every Day is one of my favorite books ever. Make sure to check out the sequel, it just came out!!! Haven’t read it myself but definitely looking forward to reading it.
It was just incredible wasn’t it? I have been toying with the sequel – I’m undecided if I want to read it because of how much I loved Every Day I don’t want it to disappoint, eek! xx
I am really looking forward to writing my post like this. You did well to narrow it down to only 6!
Amanda.
Looking forward to reading your choices! It was VERY hard to narrow down! xx
I’ve had a copy of When God Was A Rabbit for literally ages, so I really hope to get to it soon. I may have to give I Am The Messenger a go as well, because I absolutely loved The Book Thief!
Ooh I so hope you like When God Was a Rabbit! I just thought it was such a beautiful, touching story and it’s so REAL. I Am The Messenger is just, WOW. It’s so totally different from TBT but it really works in its favour! xx