affiliate links // My best books type posts are often some of my favourites to write because I love looking back over the books I’ve read. Usually the end of the year “best of” are better because I have more books to choose from and have usually read many more amazing books in 12 months however I do like to mark the middle of the year with a “best of” as well!
I always go to my Goodreads yearly reading challenge to help me with these posts, to remind me of what I’ve read and what I’ve rated them. And if I’m TOTALLY honest, this year, I’m a little disappointed. Yes, there have been some great books. But only one or two that’s really stood out to me so far.
I’ve also done a few re-reads this year as well of books that have likely featured in these round up posts in the past, so I’m reluctant to include them again. Obviously if I’ve re-read a book, it’s going to be one of my favourites.
In case you’ve missed any of my more recent bookish posts, you can check them out here:
- A Recent Book Haul: My Dark Vanessa, Dear Edward, Becoming & More!
- 10 Books I’ve Read More Than Once
- 5 Authors On My Auto-Buy List
So I actually only managed to whittle it down to 5. I’ve read over 15 books this year so far but I was being very picky and only wanted to include the ones that I really felt like deserved a place. Thus I have the 5 I’m going to share with you below!
But for now, let’s take a look at some of my favourite books I’ve read this year so far:
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
Where the Crawdads Sing has definitely been a standout of the year so far. It took me so long to get around to reading this book because of all the hype around it and if I’m honest, at first, I didn’t think I was going to get on with it!
But somehow, the more I read, the more I was drawn in to the story and I was just consumed by it before long. A literary work of art about loss, love and the beauty of nature. The descriptions of the marsh, the animals and Kya’s surroundings were other worldly.
For the whole time I was reading this book, I was right there in the marsh with her.
The Dreamers by Karen Thompson-Walker
The Dreamers is the second book of Karen Thompson-Walker. Thompson-Walker is the author of my favourite book of ALL TIME: The Age of Miracles. I have read that damn book around 6 times. It never gets old or boring to me. I just adore it. So naturally, The Dreamers already had a LOT to live up to.
And whilst I can safely say that whilst this didn’t capture me quite as much as The Age of Miracles did, I’m not surprised to have this on my best books list. Thompson-Walker’s writing is just beautiful. Her way of storytelling, of making you think and wonder and question. It’s stunning.
This book was also VERY apt for the time we’re living in right now. Would highly recommend.
My Dark Vanessa
Okay so I feel a little bit… icky… having this book on my favourite books of the first half of 2021 post. Which I don’t think would be an uncommon feeling for anyone who’s read the book and understands the topic in question. But this book was fantastic.
For the topic in question, it was an incredibly uncomfortable read. It made you rethink things in your own life – as a woman (or a girl) – that may have happened that you didn’t question at the time. Like this is getting heavy but this was a heavy book. Serious trigger warning for this one but if you can stomach the topic in question then I’d highly recommend this.
Copy Cat by Alex Lake
Thrillers. I’ve read a LOT of them. At one point, they were literally all I read. So I rarely dive into a straight up Thriller novel anymore just because I feel like a lot of tropes have been done to death. I find it difficult to come across a Thriller that, well thrills me.
But Copycat was really good. I really enjoyed it. It wasn’t an explosive Thriller but it definitely kept me on my toes and kept me guessing and also had me incredibly frustrated and confused throughout the whole thing.
I really liked the modern Facebook element to this story too!
The Other People by C.J Tudor
Here I am talking about how I struggle to find a good Thriller these days and I come at you with two in a row. Trust me. But C.J Tudor I feel is a different level of Thriller. I was absolutely blown away by her debut, The Chalk Man (which is being made into a series that I’m SO EXCITED ABOUT!) so it was almost guaranteed that anything else she wrote would be good.
I read two of her others in a row and The Other People definitely stood out to me. It’s proper eerie. Proper creepy. Totally weird and confusing. Everything that C.J Tudor’s work usually is. If you’re familiar with her stories, you’re not getting anything new with this but that’s no necessarily a bad thing.
She does it and she does it WELL.
[…] 5 Best Books Of 2021 So Far […]
These all sound like great reads! I’m all into thrillers these days so I’ll add the ones you mentioned to my TBR.
I just finished reading The Flight which was a great thriller!
So many of these sound so good! I’m also getting back into bookish things in a big way so this is a fun post for me to read.
Hope you get some good recommendations here!
Where the Crawdads Sing is on my TBR & it’s good to hear it’s one of your favorites!
Copycat sounds so interesting & creepy too!
Hope you enjoy it when you get around to it!
I have not read any of these books but where the crawdads sing is on my shelf and I really need to get to it. Hope the rest of your year is great in terms of reading!
Hope you enjoy it when you do!
I’ve had My Dark Vanessa and Where The Crawdads Sing on my TBR list for awhile now! WTCS especially because my kiddo got it for me for mother’s day
Hope you get around to reading them both soon!
I haven’t read any of these but they sound like good suggestions to add to my TBR list.
Hope you enjoy!
I haven’t read any of these but they all seem like interesting reads! I’m super behind on reading but hoping to catch up for Fall! Thanks for sharing x
Lynn | https://www.lynnmumbingmejia.com
Hope you can find some new additions to your TBR!
I love reading book reviews and book suggestions. I just looked up Copy Cat on Goodreads… and omg it sounds so freaky, gave me goose bumps just reading the description. Added that and The Other People to my to read list.
It’s definitely creepy! But a great read!
Oh this was fun to read. I’m doing a reading challenge this year so love to see other book reviews and get ideas of things to add to my TBR list 😉 x
I hope you’ve added a few of these to your list!
interested in books visit my blog for some epic one i have read and they are good and try slave warrior queen by morgan rice it is good
I LOVED Where The Crawdads Sing. I read that last year. One of my favorites!
It’s so beautiful isn’t it!
I was like you with Where The Crawdads Sing, I wasn’t sure I was going to like it, but I got drawn into it after a couple of chapters and I couldn’t put it down! Also My Dark Vanessa was an upsetting read at times but it was based on a topic which needs to be talked about and help women speak up x
Lucy | http://www.lucymary.co.uk
I totally agree with both statements! x
Great post! I haven’t read any of these but they all sound fantastic and I’ve added Copy Cat to my tbr. Thanks for sharing! x
Copy Cat was a great Thriller!
Thank you for sharing this list! 🙂
You’re welcome 🙂 x
Ah, loved Crawdads, agree it felt like being in the marsh and it made me feel hungry.
My Dark Vanessa – such a difficult read but so important. Agree, it really made me rethink certain situations. .
Agree with both statements!
I am so thrilled you did read Where The Crawdads Sing because I was exactly the same as you. I put off reading it for ages because of all the hype but when I did, oh wow. The writing drew me in and I completely fell into Kya’s world. Can’t vouch for any of your other picks as I haven’t read them, but I’d also recommend The Mirror and The Light, the third in Hilary Mantel’s trilogy on Thomas Cromwell 🙂 xxx
I can’t wait to see what they do with the movie – I hope they do the book justice! Thanks for the recommendations!
I like to read thrillers and Copy Cat would be a great pick for me! Will check out the rest as well 😀 Thanks for sharing Jen x
Yes would highly recommend Copy Cat if you like a thriller!
Thanks, I have added Chalk Man and Age of Miracles onto my TBR list. I already have Crawdads on there, just need to pick it up!
Hope you enjoy all 3 of those because they’re all absolutely brilliant!
All of these sound excellent!
My Dark Vanessa has been on my TBR since it came out – I’m waiting to be in the right headspace for it.
Cora | https://www.teapartyprincess.co.uk/
Oh that’s a smart idea!
I haven’t read any of these, but have Where the crawdad sing in my list and really can’t wait to read it, I heard only great reviews of the book! x
It’s phenomenal! Hope you enjoy it x
Where The Crawdads Sing is one of my this year’s favorite read too. It’s a lovely book. I’m now excited for the movie.
Me too! I hope they do it justice! x
I have heard so many people loving My Dark Vanessa. It’s definitely on my tbr.
Hope you enjoy! It’s a difficult read but so worth it x
I haven’t read any of these but I like the sound of the first 3 and have them to my TBR list! Also, thank you for putting the Goodreads link 🙂
You’re welcome!